Kelly's 1920 Directory

  Woodbury Hill Fair; 21 & 22 September
  Parish Clerk; John Battrick
  Post Office; William Hatton, sub-postmaster
  Police Station; John Cowling, constable in charge

  PUBLIC OFFICERS
  M.O.; George Lys, Whitelovington
  Registrar of Births & Deaths & Relieving & Vaccination Officer for the Bere Regis District.
  Assistant Overseer & Clerk to Parish Council; Job Bugby
  Collector of Taxes; T.A. Pearce, 47 South Street, Dorchester

  SCHOOLS
  Barrow Hill (boys); Job Bugby, master
  Shitterton; Mrs Amelia Hallam, mistress
  Bere Heath; Mrs Minnie Satchwill, mistress

  CARRIERS TO
  Blandford -
  Dorchester - George Vacher (wed & sat) 10am
  Poole - George Vacher (mon & thur) leaves B.R. 10am
  Wareham - Harry Farr (thur & sat) leave B.R. 9am

  PRIVATE RESIDENTS
  William Bedford, Doddings
  Rev Laurence Crookall (Congregational) The Manse
  Mrs Forsyth, Culeaze
  Misses George, Southbrook House
  Rev Roger Cuthbert Vere Hodge MA, The Vicarage
  Henry Robert Jesty, The Retreat
  Mrs Johnson, West Street
  George Lys, Whitelovington
  Maj. Charles Robert Eustace Radclyffe JP, Hyde House
  Frederick Guthrie Watson, The Cedars

  COMMERCIAL
  Thomas Edward Applin, butcher
  Arthur Barnes, farmer
  John Barnes, wheelwright, West Street
  John Battrick, tailor
  Bedford & Jesty, market gardeners & farmers, Doddings.
  Samuel Edward Bemister, wholesale grocer
  George Biles, boot maker, 9 North Street(back)
  Bradford & Sons Ltd, coal merchants, 39 West St
  Cemetery (Job Bugby, clerk)
  Daniel J. Cobb, farmer, Court Farm
  Constitutional Club (Job Bugby, sec)
  Silvester Corben, agricultural machine proprietor (lived at Milborne)
  Alfred Crocker, farmer, Jenkins Farm
  John Crocker, farmer, Higher Stockley
  Mrs Elizabeth Davis, apartments
  Harry Drake, farm bailiff to Ernest R. Debenham esq., Shitterton farm.
  Arthur Farr, carrier, 78 West Street
  Walter Haggett, farmer, Middle heath
  William Hatton, grocer & post office, 88 West Street.
  Henry Hoare, farmer, Lane End
  Hollingham & Bussey, tailors, West Street
  Albert House, farm bailiff to Ernest R. Debenham esq., Chamberlaynes farm.
  Hiram House, talllor, West Street
  Arthur Janes, harness maker & farmer
  Henry Robert Jesty, farmer, Roke farm
  Johnson & Tozer, brewers & maltsters
  Kellaway & Son, engineers (opp Drax)
  John Kellaway, dairyman, Stockley Farm
  Richard Amos Kellaway, Drax Arms
  Victor Lock, draper & furnisher, 12 & 13 North Street.
  George Lys, surgeon, Whitelovington
  Ernest Marsh, farmer, West Street
  Samuel Matthews, Royal Oak P.H.
  James Miller, farmer
  John Miller, clerk of works to Capt. Hon. R.A.R.P.E.E. Drax.
  Alfred Nutbeem, farmer, Culeaze farm
  Mrs Eliza Paulley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
  Henry Percy, blacksmith, Rye Hill
  James Phillips, hurdle maker, North Street
  Walter Phillips, hurdle maker, West Street
  George Rowland, gardener to A. Forsyth esq., Culeaze.
  Shave Bros., wheelwrights & timber dlrs
  Frederick Shave, horse dealer
  Frederick Sheppard, draper, West Street
  Thomas Sheppard, builder, North Street
  Frank Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
  Matthew Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
  George Strode, farmer, Woodbury Hill
  Mrs Samuel Toms, farmer, Shitterton
  Henry Pitt Tozer, farmer, Stanbarrow Farm
  George Vacher, carrier
  Wareham Motor Tractor Co.
  Mrs Harriet Welch, baker