Kelly's 1915 Directory

Parish Clerk; John Battrick

1911 Population - 1059

Post Office; William Hatton, sub-postmaster

Police Station; John Cowling, constable in charge

PUBLIC OFFICERS
M.O. etc; George Lys, Whitelovington
Registrar; William Bullen
Asst Overseer & Clerk to the Parish Council; Job Bugby
Collector of Taxes; T.A. Pearce, 47 South St, Dorchester

SCHOOLS
Barrow Hill (boys); Job Bugby, master
Shitterton; Mrs Amelia Hallam, mistress
Bere Heath; Mrs Minnie Satchwill, mistress

CARRIERS TO
Blandford - George Vacher (fri) from B.R. 8.30am
Dorchester - Charlton Toms, Ernest Roper & George Vacher (wed & sat)
Poole - Frederick Roper (mon & thurs) leaves B.R. 8.30am
Wareham - William & Frank Hoare (mon, thurs & sat) leave B.R. 9am

PRIVATE RESIDENTS
William Bedford, Doddings
Rev Montague Acland Bere MA (vicar) Vicarage
Rev Laurence Crookall (Congregational) The Manse
Arthur George Dwight, Chamberlaynes
Archibald Forsyth, Culeaze
Mrs George, Southbrook House
Henry Robert Jesty, The Retreat
Mrs Johnson, West Street
George Lys, Whitelovington
Maj. Charles Robert Eustace Radclyffe JP, Hyde House
Frederick Guthrie Watson, The Cedars

COMMERCIAL (early closing; thursday)
Henry Allen, gamekeeper to Capt G.L. Palmes DSO
Thomas Edward Applin, butcher
Edward Arnold, boot maker, North Street
Arthur Barnes, coal & wood merchant, West Street
John Barnes, wheelwright, West Street
John Battrick, tailor, North Street
Bedford & Dwight, watercress growers & farmers, Doddings, Chamberlaynes & Phillols farms.
Samuel Edward Bemister, wholesale grocer
William John Besent, farmer, Shitterton farm
William Bullen, registrar, Shitterton house
Cemetery (Job Bugby, clerk)
Daniel J. Cobb, farmer, Court farm
Frank Cobb, coal dealer, 39 West Street
Jesse Cobb, butcher, 16 Blind Street
Constitutional Club (Job Bugby, sec)
John Crocker, farmer, Higher Stockley
Mrs Elizabeth Davis, apartments
Harry Arbon Drake, farmer, Mintern ferry
Walter Haggett, farmer, Middle Heath
William Hatton, grocer & post office, 88 West Street.
William & Frank Hoare, carriers, 140 Rye Hill
Henry Hoare, farmer, Lane End
Hollingham & Bussey, tailors, 30 West Street
Hiram House, tailor, West Street
William Thomas House, farmer, Jenkins Farm
Mrs Sarah Ann Janes, harness maker & farmer
Henry Robert Jesty jun, farmer, Roke farm
Johnson & Tozer, brewers & maltsters
John Kellaway, dairyman, Stockley
Richard Amos Kellaway, Drax Arms
George Lys, surgeon, Whitelovington
Thomas Marsh, farmer, 35 West Street
Samuel Matthew, Royal Oak P.H.
James Miller, farmer, Townsend farm
John Miller, clerk of works to Lady (Ernle) Dunsany, 90 West Street
Alfred Nutbeem, farmer, Culeaze farm
Mrs Eliza Paulley, farmer, Woodbury Hill, (house made from old railway carriage).
Henry Percy, blacksmith, Rye Hill
James Phillips, hurdle maker, 6-7 North St
Walter Phillips, hurdle maker, 41 West St
George W. Profeat, estate agent to Lady (Ernle) Dunsany, office 90 West Street
Ernest Roper, carrier
George Rowland, gardener to A. Forsyth Esq, Culeaze.
Edwin Shave, wheelwright & timber dealer, 100 North Street
Frederick Shave, horse dealer, 22 Southbrook
Frank Sheppard, builder, 98 North Street?
Frederick Sheppard, draper, 74 West Street
Thomas Sheppard, builder, 98 North Street?
Frank Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
Matthew Stickley, farmer, 107 Woodbury Hill
George Strode, farmer, Woodbury Hill
Charlton Toms, carrier, 40 West Street
Mrs Samuel Toms, farmer, Shitterton
George Vacher, carrier, 3 North Street
Mrs Harriet Welch, baker, 18 North Street
Mrs Emily Woods, drapery & furnishing stores, 12 & 13 North Street.