Kelly's 1911 Directory


Parish Clerk; John Battrick

Post Office; William Hatton, sub-postmaster

Police Station; John Wills, constable in charge

Public Officers; M.O. etc.; George Lys, whitelovington

Registrar etc.; William Bullen

Asst Overseer & Clerk to Parish Council, Job Bugby

Collector of Taxes; James Janes, North Street


Schools

Barrow Hill (boys); Job Bugby, master

Shitterton, Mrs Amelia Hallam, mistress

Bere Heath, Mrs Minnie Satchwill, mistress



Carriers to;

Blandford - Fredk Roper (fri) from B.R. 8.30am

Dorchester - Charlton Toms, Frederick Roper & Ernest Roper (wed & sat)

Poole - Frederick Roper (mon & thur) leaves B.R. 8.30am

Wareham - William & Frank Hoare (mon, thur & sat) leave B.R. 9am



Private Residents

James Hilton Baker-White, The Retreat

William Bedford, Doddings

Rev Montague Acland Bere MA (vicar)

Rev Laurence Crookall (Congregational) The Manse

Arthur George Dwight, Chamberlaynes

Archibald Forsyth, Culeaze

Mrs George, Southbrook house

Mrs Johnson, West Street

George Lys, Whitelovington

Charles James Radclyffe JP, Hyde House

Capt Charles Robert Eustace Radclyffe JP, Hyde House

Fredk Guthrie Watson, The Cedars



Commercial (Early closing day; Thursday)

Thomas Edward Applin, butcher

Henry Allen, gamekeeper to Capt G.L. Palmes

Edward Arnold, boot maker, North Street

Arthur Barnes, coal & wood merchant

John Barnes, wheelwright, West Street

John Battrick, tailor

Bedford & Dwight, watercress growers, farmers & brick makers, Doddings, Chamberlaynes & Phillols Farms.

Samuel Edward Bemister, wholesale family grocer & provision merchant, baker &c.

William John Besent, farmer, Shitterton Farm

William Bullen, registrar etc, Shitterton

Cemetery (Job Bugby, clerk)

Mrs Sarah Chard, apartments, West Street

Daniel J. Cobb, farmer, Court Farm

Frank Cobb, coal dealer, 39 West Street

Constitutional Club (Job Bugby, sec)

John Crocker, farmer, Higher Stockley

Mrs Elizabeth Davis, apartments

Harry Arbon Drake, farmer

Walter Haggett, farmer, Middle heath

William Hatton, grocer, provision dealer & stationer, & post office, West Street.

William & Frank Hoare, carriers

Henry Hoare, farmer, Lane End

Hollingham & Bussey, tailors, West Street

Hiram House, tailor, West Street

William Thomas House, farmer, Jenkins Farm

James Janes, harness maker & farmer

Henry Robert Jesty, farmer, Roke Farm

Johnson & Tozer, brewers & maltsters

John Kellaway, dairyman, Stockley

Richard Amos Kellaway, Drax Arms, farmer, jobmaster, shoeing & general smith, cycle repairer, machinist &c.

George Lys, surgeorn etc, Whitelovington

Thomas Marsh, farmer, West Street

Samuel Matthews, Royal Oak P.H.

James Miller, farmer

John Miller, clerk of works to Lady (Ernle) Dunsany.

James Nutbeem & Son, farmers, Culeaze Farm

Mrs Eliza Paulley, farmer, Woodbury Hill

Henry Percy, blacksmith, Rye Hill

James Phillips, hurdle maker, North Street

Walter Phillips, hurdle maker, West Street

George W. Profeat, estate agent to Lady (Ernle) Dunsany, office, West Street.

Ernest Roper, carrier

Frederick Roper, carrier

Edwin Shave, wheelwright & timber dealer

Frederick Shave, horse dealer

Frank Sheppard, builder, North Street

Frederick Sheppard, draper, outfitter, cycle agent & dealer, boot stores & watch & clock maker, West Street.

Thomas Sheppard, builder, North Street

Frank Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill

Matthew Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill

George Strode, farmer, Woodbury Hill

Charlton Toms, carrier, West Street

Samuel Toms, farmer, Shitterton


Henry Pitt Tozer, farmer

Henry W. Way, gardener to A. Forsyth Esq., Culeaze.

Mrs Harriet Welch, baker