Kelly's 1903 Directory

Parish Clerk: Richard Barnes
Post Office: Henry Charles Jenkins, sub-postmaster

PUBLIC OFFICERS
Medical Officer &c; Francis Daniell Lys
Registrar; William Bullen
Assistant overseer & collector of rates & taxes; Henry Charles Jenkins

SCHOOLS
National (boys) Barrow Hill; Job Bugby, master
Shitterton (girls & infants); Miss Alice Brown, mistress; Miss Mary Ann Skuse, infants mistress
Bere Heath (mixed); Miss Jane Dobson, mistress

CARRIERS TO:
Blandford - Charles Day (tues & fri) leave B.R. 8am
Dorchester - Charles Day (wed & sat) leave B.R. 8am, Charlton Toms (wed), James Joiner (from Mintern Ferry (wed & sat)
Poole - Charles Day (mon & thurs) leave B.R. 8am

PRIVATE RESIDENTS
Rev Joseph Blackburn (Congregational) The Manse
Rev William Farrer MA (vicar & rural dean)
Mrs Galpin, West street
John Gard, Rye Hill
Mrs Guest, West street
Mrs Howe, West street
Francis Daniell Lys, White Lovington
George Lys, Southbrook
Mrs George Miller
Atherton Charles Park, Woodlands
Charles James Radclyffe, JP, Hyde House
Charles Robert Eustace Radclyffe JP, Woodlands
William Frederick Radclyffe, Culeaze

COMMERCIAL
Thomas Edward Applin, butcher
James Arnold, Drax's Arms P.H.
Arthur Barnes, coal & wood merchant
John Barnes, wheelwright, West street
John Battrick, tailor & insurance agent
Walter Beckingham, brick & tile maker
William Bedford, farmer, Doddings farm
Samuel Edward Bemister, grocer, ironmonger, provision, corn & flour dealer &c, & agent for W & A Gilbey Ltd.
William John Besent, farmer, Shitterton farm
James Bevercomb, pork butcher & shopkeeper, West Street
William Bullen, registrar etc, Shitterton
John Burt, farmer, Chamberlains farm
James Carter, farm bailiff to W.J. Drake Esq., Skippits farm.
Cemetery (Henry C. Jenkins, clerk)
John Chaffey, farmer, Jenkins farm
Thomas N. Chard, boot & shoe dlr, West St
Charles Cobb, farmer & haulier
Daniel J. Cobb, farmer, Court Farm
Constitutional Club (Job Bugby, sec)
John Crocker, farmer, Higher Stockley
William Damon, shoe maker, The Cross
Charles Day, farmer & carrier
William Edwards, county tailor & leather breeches maker &c.
William George, Royal Oak P.H.
Joseph Gregory, miller, Chamberlains' mill
Albert Edward Griffin, estate painter
Mrs Annie Griffin, dress maker
Walter Haggett, farmer, Middle heath
George Hibbs, grocer, draper & prrovisions
Henry Hoare, farmer, Lane End
Charles House, estate carpenter
Harvey House, carpenter
Samuel House, farmer, Rye Hill
Harry Jago, watch & clock maker, North Street
James Janes, harness maker & farmer
Henry Charles Jenkins, grocer & stationer, assistant overseer & collector of rates, Post Office.
Henry Robert Jesty, farmer, Roke Farm
John Josias Johnson, brewer & maltster
James Joiner, farmer & carrier, Mintern ferry
Richard Amos Kellaway, shoeing and general smith, machinist &c.
George Lane, cattle dealer, Shitterton
Harvey Lockyer, thatcher, Bere Heath
Francis Daniell Lys MRCS Eng, LSA surgeon & MO
James Lockyer, thatcher, North Street
George Lys, surgeon & medical officer
Thomas Marsh, farmer, West Street
James Miller, farmer
Thomas Miller, farmer, Chalk Pit farm
Shadrach Mintern, estate mason
Miss Harriett Moore, dress maker
Alfred Nutbeem, butcher
James Nutbeem, dairyman, Stockley
Mrs William Paulley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
Robert Poore, estate carpenter
Joseph Purchase, farmer & poultry dealer
Frederick Ricketts, boot & shoe maker, North Street
William Charles Roberts, dairyman, Roke farm
Alfred James Rowe, estate carpenter
Miss Ellen E. Scutt, preparatory school
Edwin Shave, wheelwright, timber dealer etc
Frank Sheppard, builder, West street
Frederick Sheppard, watch & clock maker, West St
George Sheppard, builder, North street
Mrs Annie Smith, shopkeeper
Henry Stanfield, estate mason
Richard Stickley, farmer, Woodbury Hill
Charlton Toms, carrier, West Street
Henry Tozer, farmer
James Welch, baker
John Whennell, carpenter, West street
George White, estate foreman to Mrs Ernle-Erle-Drax.
William Woodrowe, head gamekeeper to the executors of Arthur Guest esq.