Kelly's 1885 Directory

   Woodbury Hill Fair held 21 & 22 September

   1881 Population 1542 inc 258 at Milborne Stileham

Parish Clerk, John Lane

    Post, Money Order & Telegraph Office & Savings Bank
    Henry Charles Jenkins, sub-postmaster. Letters received through Wareham; delivery commences at 7.15am & 2.40pm &  disspatched at 10.55am & 6.10pm, sundays 10.25am. Pillar Box, Bere Heath, cleared at 5pm week days only

    Insurance Agent: County Fire & Provident Life; George Hibbs
    Cemetery; William Bullen, clerk to the Burial Board
    Reading Room; James Davis, secretary

PUBLIC OFFICERS
    Registrar of Births & Deaths, Clerk to the Burial Board & Relieving Officer for the Bere Regis district; William Bullen
    Assistant Overseer & Collector of Rates & Taxes; Henry Clark Galton, Wareham.

SCHOOLS
    National (boys), Barrow Hill, founded in 1719 by Thomas Williams Esq and placed under government inspection in 1870 & enlarged about the same time for 98 children; average attendance, 36; partly supported by Williams' charity; Charles Hiscock, master.
    Shitterton, for 156 children; average attendance, 70; Miss Emma Huse, mistress; Miss Mary Ann Skuse, infant's mistress.
    Bere Heath (mixed), built in 1875 for 58 children; average attendance, 36; Miss Emma Horth, mistress.

CARRIERS TO:-
    Blandford - Mrs Selina Day, tues & fri
    Dorchester - Mrs Selina Day, wed & sat
    Poole - Mrs Selina Day, mon & thurs
    Wareham - Mrs Selina Day, tues

PRIVATE RESIDENTS
    Miss Dowden, Snow Hill
    Miss Gallop, West Street
    Mrs Galpin, West Street
    Montague John Guest MP, JP, DL, The Retreat & 3 Savil Row, London W
    John Henning, West Street
    Charles Jesty, North Street
    Rev John Frere Langford, MA (vicar)
    Francis Daniel Lys, White Lovington
    Charles James Radclyffe, JP, Hyde House
    William Fredk Radclyffe, Woodlands
    John R.F. Ross (Congregational), The Manse
    Mrs Sibley, Butt Lane
    Rev Richard Plowman Wing BA, (curate)

COMMERCIAL
    Thomas Aplin, butcher
    James Arnold, Drax's Arms P.H.
    Charles Bascombe, farmer, Court Farm
    Walter Beckingham, brick & tile maker, and at Harfoot Lane, Anstey
    Charles Besent, farmer, Shitterton Farm
    James Bevercomb, pork butcher, poulterer, and shopkeeper, West Street
    John White Boswell, painter, Photographer &c
    Stephen Brown, plumber
    William Bullen, registrar etc, Shitterton
    James Bullen, carpenter, Shitterton
    John Burt, farmer
    Cemetery (William Bullen, clerk)
    Samuel Cobb, farmer
    Fredk. Cole, miller(water), West mill
    James Davis, carpenter
    Matthew Davis, carpenter
    Mrs Selina Day, carrier
    George Dibben, farmer
    Thomas Edward Dowden, farmer, Roke farm
    William George, Royal Oak P.H.
    John Hallett, watch & clock maker, jeweller and fancy dealer.
    William Fredk. Henning, farmer, Doddings
    George Hibbs, grocer, draper & provision dlr
    Henry Hoare, farmer, Lane end
    Harvey House, carpenter
    Robert House, carpenter & shopkeeper
    James Janes, harness maker
    Henry Charles Jenkins, tailor, woollen draper, hatter, stationer & fancy goods dealer & Post Office.
    Henry Robert Jesty, farmer, Filiols
    John Josia Johnson, brewer & maltster
    Joseph Kalloway, butcher
    Richard Amos Kellaway, blacksmith, machinist &c
    John Lane, boot & shoe maker, North Street
    John Lane, boot & shoe maker, Shitterton
    Mrs Martha Lane, grocer & draper
    James Lockyer, thatcher, North Street
    Daniel Francis
    Francis Daniel Lys, surgeon & medical officer
    Thomas Marsh, farmer, West Street
    George Miller, machine owner
    John Miller, farmer & machine owner
    Thomas Miller, farmer, Rye Hill

J.H. Mundell & Co. grocers, ironmongers, provision dealers &c & agents for W & A. Gilbey, wine & spirit merchants.
    Alfred Nutbeen, butcher, Bere Heath
    James Nutbeen, dairyman, Stockley
    Reading Room (James Davis sec.)
    Fredk Ricketts, boot and shoe ma., North Street
    George Russell, farmer
    Herbert George Russell, baker & grocer
    Miss Ellen E. Scutt, preparatory school
    Edwin Shave, wheelwright, timber dealer &c
    Charles Sheppard, bricklayer
    George Sheppard, builder
    William Clench Sheppard, bilder
    Roger Strange, miller (water) & farmer; Chamberlain's mill
    Henry Tozer, farmer
    James Welch, baker