Kelly's 1859 Directory

    GENERAL NOTES
   "The Manor of Shitterton belongs to Mrs Michael of Whatcombe House, who supports a school here..."
  Woodbury Hill Fair: 18 Sept and 4 following days

  PRIVATE RESIDENTS
  Mr Thomas Carter
  Mr John Casher
  Mr Thomas Cresdee
  Mrs Jane Gilpin
  Rev. Carrington Ley, M.A.(vicar)
  Francis Daniell Lys esq
  Thomas Nott esq
  Charles James Radclyffe esq., Hyde
  John Compton Saunders, esq
  Miss Louisa Sheppard
  Rev. Smith (Independent)

  COMMERCIAL
  Robert Alner, toll collector
  James Arnold, agricultural machine owner
  William Barnes, shopkeeper
  William Bascombe, farmer
  William & Charles Besent, farmers
  John Bevercomb, shopkeeper
  William Biles, blacksmith
  Philip Bishop, saddler & harness maker
  James Bullen, carpenter
  Henry Case, draper, tailor & button manufacturer & at Milborne St. Andrew.
  Robert Chaffey, beer retailer, Woodbury Hill
  John Davis, saddler & harness maker
  Reuben Day, carrier
  George Dibben, butcher, farmer & beer retailer
  Thomas Edward Dowden, farmer
  Mrs Mary Ann Dowland, grocer, stationer & postmistress.
  Thomas Forss, farmer, Culeaze Farm
  Mrs Jane Galton, grocer, baker & beer retailer
  Mrs Elizabeth Gould, beer retailer
  Thomas Haggett, shopkeeper
  John Hallett, registrar of births & deaths, & relieving officer for the Bere Regis district.
  John Hennings, farmer, Doddings
  Edward Hibbs, grocer, draper & smith
  Richard Henry Hibbs, butter factor, & at Wool
  Robert Hoare, bricklayer
  Henry House, carpenter
  Robert House, carpenter & wheelwright
  Charles Jesty, railroad contractor & surveyor of roads.
  William Kent, game-keeper
  Joseph Knowles, Royal Oak commercial Inn
  Charles Lane, tailor
  David Lane, lime burner, Woodbury Hill
  Henry Lane, shoemaker
  William Lane, boot & shoemaker & parish clerk
  John Miller, farmer & machine owner
  Joseph Hamilton Mundell, grocer, ironmonger, bookseller, seedsman, vendor of patent medicines, & agent to the Eagle life office.
  John Neville, toll collector
  Mrs Sarah Northover, shopkeeper
  Nott & Lys, surgeons
  James Poore, carpenter
  Robert Purchase, farmer
  John Ricketts, shoemaker
  George Russell, miller, Doddings Mill
  James Russell, butcher
  Thomas Satchell, druggist, grocer, painter, plumber & glazier
  Richard Scutt & Son, farmers, Stockley
  John Thomas Homer Scutt, farmer & miller
  Richard Scutt, miller, Chamberlain's Mill
  William Scutt, farmer
  William Scutt, farmer, Philliols
  Joseph Shave, woodman
  Miss Maria Sheppard, dressmaker
  Thomas Sheppard, bricklayer
  William Clench Sheppard, bricklayer
  Thomas Spear, farmer
  Henry Stroud, collector of rates & taxes
  William Bickford Taylor, inland revenue officer
  Richard Toomer, farmer
  John Vallis, Drax's Arms & inland revenue office
  William Wallbridge, cooper & shopkeeper
  John Whennell, carpenter
  Henry White, farmer
  Henry Ears White, shopkeeper
  Mrs Tabitha White & Sons, farmers
  Mrs Tabitha White, beer retailer
  William White, farmer
  John Woolfreys, boot & shoe maker
  Samuel Woolfreys, farmer

  POST OFFICE
  Mrs Mary Ann Dowland, receiver

  INSURANCE AGENTS
  Eagle Life, Joseph Hamilton Mundell
  Emperor, Robert Rolls
  Phoenix Fire, J.W. Shettle

  PUBLIC SCHOOLS
  Charity, Robert Rolls, master
  Shitterton, Mrs Susan Stroud, mistress