Hunt's 1851 Directory

James Arnold   Agricultural machine owner 
John Battrick   Boot & shoemaker 
Wm. Besant   Farmer Shitterton
James Best  Dairyman 
John Bevercomb  Grocery Dealer 
William Biles   Blacksmith 
Mary Bishop  National school mistress 
Phillip Bishop  Sadler 
Susan Boswell  Milliner 
Richard Brain  Grocer & draper 
John Brown  Shoemaker 
Jas. Bullen  Carpenter Shitterton
Robert Burge  Grocer & tallow chandler and agent to the Professional Life Assurance Co. 
Thomas Carter  n/a 
Henry Case  Grocer & draper 
John Chaffey  Tailor 
George Chard  Tailor 
Thomas Clinch  Tailor 
John Fredrick  Culkin Inland Revenue Officer 
John Davis  Sadler 
Matthew Davis  Carpenter 
Sam Devenish  Grocery &c. dealer 
George Dibben  Butcher & beer retailer 
Thomas Edward Dowden  Farmer 
Mary Ann Dowland  Grocer 
Thomas Forss  Farmer 
Henry Galton  Carpenter, joiner & beer retailer 
Edward Patten Galpin  Registrar of births and deaths and relieving officer Shitterton
Sarah Gould  Beer retailer 
Susan Gould  Dress Maker 
John Henning  Farmer 
Edward Hibbs  Blacksmith, grocer & draper 
Richard Henry Hibbs  Butter factor 
Sarah Hillier Royal Oak  Commercial Inn' 
Edward Hoare  Farmer Lower Hyde
Thomas Homer Farmer 
Esther House Milliner 
Henry House  Carpenter 
Elizabeth Huxford  Milliner 
Thomas Ingram  Farmer Philliols
Charles Jesty  Farmer & road surveyor 
Charles Lane  Tailor 
Wm. Lane  Boot & shoemaker 
Wm. Lane Junior  Parish Clerk 
Rev. Carrington (MA) Ley  Vicar 
John Lugg  Shoemaker Shitterton
Felix Miller  Farmer 
Emily Moor  Milliner 
Joseph Hamilton Mundell  Grocer & ironmonger 
Thomas Nott  Surgeon 
Thomas Nott Junior  Physician 
James Poor  Carpenter 
Robert Purchase  Farmer Rye Hill
Chas. Jas. Radclyffe  n/a Hyde
John Ricketts  Boot & shoemaker 
Mary Ricketts  Grocery dealer 
George Russell  Miller 
John Sanders  n/a Compton
Thomas Satchell  Painter 
George Scutt  Farmer Hyde
Richard Scutt  Miller 
William Scut t Brewer & farmer 
Robert Shaddock  Carrier 
Ann Sibley  Milliner 
Phoebe Simper  Milliner 
Francis Shepherd  Farmer 
Louisa Shepherd  Ladies School 
Thomas Shepperd  Bricklayer 
Ann Spignell  Milliner 
Samuel Stent  n/a 
Thomas Stickland  Shopmaker 
Willima Taber Carrier 
Richard Toomer n/a 
James Vincent  Drax Arms Inn 
John Vincent  Bricklayer 
Sarah Walbridge  Farmer 
Wm. Walbridge  Grocer & cooper 
James Welch  Shoemaker 
Tabitha White  Beer retailer & farmer 
John Woolfreys  Shoemaker 
Samuel Woolfreys  Miller & farmer